client, business, marketing, website, online, technology, office, tablet, communication, analytics, connection, advertising, laptop, web, digital, design, blue, customer, network, hubspot, marketing agency, teaching, academy, social, presentation, client, client, client, client, client, website, marketing agency, teaching, academy, academy. What Goes into Startup Customer Acquisition Cost by Channel? A Field Guide
Photo by Campaign_Creators on Pixabay

Costs

What Goes into Startup Customer Acquisition Cost by Channel? A Field Guide

Startup customer acquisition cost by channel runs from $2 to $1,200 per customer. Here are US benchmarks, one-off costs and budget leaks in 2027.

What to take away

  • Typical US cost per acquired customer runs from about $2 to $20 on owned email, $15 to $60 on referral credits, $120 to $450 on paid search, and $180 to $700 on LinkedIn ads.
  • Media is the largest repeating line. Fixed platforms, one-off builds and payment processing sit outside the ad dashboard and add 10% to 25% to the true figure.
  • Channel mix sets payback. Paid-only acquisition often lands at 3 to 9 months. Content and referral programs can take 6 to 18 months.
  • Recalculate paid channel costs monthly and organic channels quarterly, because auctions reprice faster than rankings.

The channel cost table

The table gives typical US ranges for a startup selling at a $50 to $200 average order value. Pair it with startup paid acquisition, which explains how auction competition moves the paid search band, then replace every figure with your own invoices.

ChannelTypical cost per acquired customer (USD)Main cost pattern
Owned email$2 to $20Fixed platform tier, near-zero marginal cost
Organic community$10 to $80Staff time, fixed salary
Referral credits$15 to $60Variable payout per converted referral
SEO and content$30 to $120Fixed writer and tool cost, slow to compound
Affiliate and partner$40 to $180Variable commission, 15% to 30% of first order
Paid social (Meta)$60 to $250Variable auction spend
Paid search (Google)$120 to $450Variable auction, highest in dense metros
LinkedIn ads$180 to $700Variable auction, priced per job title
Outbound sales$300 to $1,200Fixed salary and tool cost per closed deal
Field events$250 to $900One-off booth and travel, per follow-up

These are ranges from public US auction data and vendor pricing. The SBA marketing and sales guide treats channel choice as a small business cost decision. Your own invoices carry more weight than any published band.

Fixed, variable and one-off

Fixed costs recur whether or not a customer arrives. CRM seats run $25 to $150 per user each month, email platforms $20 to $300, and agency retainers $2,000 to $8,000 monthly.

Variable costs scale with volume. They include ad clicks, affiliate commissions, referral credits, event swag and sales commission at 5% to 10% of contract value.

One-off costs land before the first customer. Website builds run $3,000 to $25,000, landing pages $1,500 to $8,000, tracking setup $800 to $3,500, and purchased lists whatever the seller asks.

Blend the three and the number misleads. A $2,000 retainer is recurring. A $6,000 site rebuild is one-off. Amortize it across the customers it helps win. Referral program ROI applies the same logic to credit payouts, which repeat on every renewal unless the contract states otherwise.

What the tools leave out

Dashboards report media cost alone. Add five lines before you trust any channel number.

  • Payment processing at 2.9% plus $0.30 per transaction.
  • Agency or platform fee of 10% to 20% of media spend.
  • Sales tax, plus GST/HST of 5% to 15% for Canadian buyers, per the CRA rate table.
  • Refunds, chargebacks and duplicate leads, worth 5% to 12% of reported wins.
  • Consent and suppression records, the compliance line the FTC CAN-SPAM compliance guide requires for commercial email.

A paid social campaign may report $90 per purchase. Finance then adds processor fees, tax and one duplicate lead. The true number clears $110 with no change in performance.

Example: a Dallas B2B startup in month nine

A Dallas software company won 110 paying customers in month nine across four channels.

Dallas B2B startup month nine

  • $9,000spentPaid search
  • 30customersMeta paid social
  • $400Owned email
  • $1,200Referral credits

Total spend of $15,100 across 110 customers gives a blended cost of $137. Amortize the $4,500 landing page across those same customers and the blended figure reaches $178.

Outbound sales carried a separate $7,500 SDR cost for 12 closed deals, or $625 each. The outbound cost per qualified meeting prices the meetings that never closed, which a deal count hides.

The email channel had two years of list building behind it. That history is why its $10 cost is hard to copy quickly, and why a copycat campaign often pays three or four times more.

Where budgets leak

Duplicates from overlapping audience segments, retargeting past buyers and clicks from states you cannot serve all drain budget. A California startup selling to Texas contractors pays for traffic that cannot legally buy.

Discounting is the other leak. Fifteen percent off a $200 plan removes $30 from the first payment. That lifts true acquisition cost by almost a third if the buyer would have paid full price.

Attribution decides the rest. Attributed credit explains why a last-click view understates the channels that opened the deal.

Common questions

What is a good customer acquisition cost by channel?
There is no universal figure. Compare each channel against lifetime value and payback. A common working rule keeps CAC below one third of lifetime value, and gross margin moves that line.
Do one-off costs belong in CAC?
Yes, when the spend is needed to win the customer. Amortize it across the customers it helps win. A $4,500 landing page serving 110 customers adds $41 each.
How often should CAC by channel be recalculated?
Monthly for paid channels, quarterly for organic ones. Auctions reprice faster than search rankings or a community.
Should free trials count in the denominator?
No. Count paying customers only. Trials that never convert inflate the count and flatter the channel.

More in Costs

Latest from Costs Desk